2018 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference

Conference Photos

Diamond Sponsor
 

Normandale

 

ROTC

2018 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference.

There were competitions, exhibits, educational sessions, speakers, recognitions and awards, but the best part about this conference is we were together to encourage others, celebrate accomplishments and show off MN HOSA at its best. This year brings us to a special mile marker- 40 years as a Career and Technical Student organization. Minnesota is a part of the history HOSA made when establishing a 100% Healthcare Student Organization in 1976. It didn’t happen overnight but it has been successful from the beginning and Minnesota was one of the first states to recognize the importance of it and began MN HOSA (Health  Occupations Students of America) in 1978. “When one looks at the strong, healthy, ever growing national organization that HOSA has become:
• Goal oriented with sights on the future ...
• Serving secondary, postsecondary, collegiate students and alumni ..
• ...in widely diversified health care delivery fields;


It is amazing to realize that the initial idea for this national group began as “a gleam in
the eyes” of a few caring and far sighted Health Occupations Education leaders in the 60’s
and early 70’s.”

In the past Forty Years we have seen the History in the making from the first test tube baby Louise Brown in 1978, to the eradication of small pox in 1980, the first artificial heart developed by Dr. Robert Jarvik in 1982, coronary stents implants in 1982, to today’s healthcare advancements of Human Genome Projects, Stem Cell Research, Face Transplants and into the Future which is all yours, we will see more Innovation, Transformation, Collaboration. Because of your insight, Healthcare will be in good hands. And knowing HOSA has given you that start makes it a valuable asset to all.

Thank You for making 2017-18 an outstanding year. We have once more increased our membership with an ending number of 1,158 members. We have added new chapters, larger chapter memberships, new partners, and have a great alumni base which was seen in the increase at all of our events. Because of these accomplishments, MN HOSA has a great future ahead. It is because of you that people become interested in HOSA and the dream lives on.

We will set new goals for next year, but for now, we are celebrating all we have become in
the past 40 years. We competed hard, played hard and enjoy all the opportunities that have been given to us through MN HOSA!

 

Category: Health Science Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Behavioral Health

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Samarth Saini

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Briana Clifton

Coon Rapids HS

 

Fourth Place

Maggie Curtis

Chanhassen HS

 

Fifth Place

Grace Lynch

Chanhassen HS

 

 

 

 

 

Dental Terminology

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Angela Belous

Coon Rapids HS

 

Third Place

Ashley Wells

Lakeville North HS

 

Fourth Place

Ava Mares

Andover HS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Health Career Exploration (Middle School)

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Breanna Enders

Kasson-Mantorville MS

 

Second Place

Jack Kujath

Kasson-Mantorville MS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Human Growth & Development

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Maggie Erpelding

Chanhassen HS

 

Third Place

KJ Drugan

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Fourth Place

Eric Johnson

Duluth Denfeld / East HS

 

Fifth Place

Emma Stetner

Northeast Metro Career & Technical Center

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Medical Law and Ethics

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsy

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Shelby Mohr

Hutchinson HS

 

Third Place

Brianna Khieu

Maple Grove HS

 

Fourth Place

Grace Lynch

Chanhassen HS

 

Fifth Place

Damini Gupta

Maple Grove HS

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Math

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Olivia Hansen

Hutchinson HS

 

Second Place

Alyssa Grutt

Hutchinson HS

 

Third Place

Derek Braend

Red Wing HS

 

Fourth Place

Chan Lu

Maple Grove HS

 

Fifth Place

Jacob Lipke

Hutchinson HS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Nutrition

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Alyssa Zimmerman

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Erin Johnson

Duluth Denfeld / East

 

Fourth Place

Eashan Sarkar

Shakopee HS

 

Fifth Place

Sydney Gatlin

Blaine HS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Nutrition - Middle School

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Breanna Enders

Kasson-Mantorville MS

 

Second Place

Cristina Velazquez

Pacelli MS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Pathophysiology

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Lily Rowland

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Elise Pritchard

Chaska HS

 

Fourth Place

Alicia Olsen

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Fifth Place

Grace Frechette

Lakeville North HS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Pathophysiology - Post Secondary / Collegiate

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Felicia Anderson

Alexandria Technical & Community College

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Pharmacology

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Kayla Nguyen

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Sonia Ramirez

Pacelli HS

 

Fourth Place

Lily Rowland

Maple Grove HS

 

Fifth Place

Brianna Meier

Chaska HS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Pharmacology - Post Secondary / Collegiate

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Felicia Anderson

Alexandria Technical & Community College

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Reading

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Matthew Harfman

Kasson-Mantorville HS

 

Second Place

Jin Coy

Blaine HS

 

Third Place

William Gerads

Blaine HS

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Reading - Middle School

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Emma Eggenberger

Red Wing MS

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Spelling

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Hannah O'Dell

St. Francis HS

s

Second Place

Shenali DeSilva

Pacelli HS/ Austin

 

Third Place

Trenna Tafoya

Maple Grove HS

 

Fourth Place

Melissa Su

Maple Grove HS

 

Fifth Place

Sarah Dorweiler

Anoka Hennepin (STEP)

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Spelling -Post Secondary / Collegiate

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

 

 

 

Second Place

Frlicia Anderson

Alexandria Technical & Community College

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Terminology

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Eashan Sarkar

Shakopee HS

 

Second Place

Kaitlyn Fields

St. Francis HS

 

Third Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Fourth Place

Erin Johnson

Duluth Denfeld / East HS

 

Fifth Place

Ian Goerdt

Duluth Denfeld / East HS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Medical Terminology- Middle School

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Neha Thawani Nenda

Pacelli MS

 

Second Place

Jack Kujath

Kasson- Mantorville MS

 

Third Place

Breanna Enders

Kasson- Mantorville MS

 

 

 

 

 

Knowledge Test: Transcultural Healthcare

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Kylie Andersen

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Briana Clifton

Coon Rapids HS

 

Third Place

Grace Lynch

Chanhassen HS

 

Fourth Place

Brianna Khieu

Maple Grove HS

 

Fifth Place

Stephen Wen

Blaine HS

 

 

 

 

Health Professions Events:

 

 

Biomedical Laboratory Science

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sonia Ramirez

Pacelli Catholic HS

 

Second Place

Jacob Kujath

Kasson-Mantdorville HS

 

Third Place

Luke Stavedahl

Shakopee HS

 

Fourth Place

Brian Swancutt

Rochester Public Schools

 

Fifth Place

Suemeng Vang

Rochester Public Schools

 

 

 

 

 

Clinical Specialty

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Maggie Erpelding

Chanhassen HS

 

Second Place

Grace Lynch

Chanhassen HS

 

 

 

 

 

Dental Science

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Abbygail Yang

Northeast Metro Career & Technical Center

 

Second Place

Edgar Lopez

Shakopee HS

 

 

 

 

 

Home Health Aide

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Nakiah Lanthier

Duluth Denfeld/ East HS

 

Second Place

Erin Johnson

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Third Place

Kayla Miller

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Fourth Place

Kaitlyn Herold

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Fifth Place

Mel Litts

Technical HS

 

 

 

 

 

Nursing Assisting

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Erin Johnson

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Second Place

Nakiah Lanthier

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Third Place

Kylie Harrison

Southwest Metro Center

 

Fourth Place

Kaitlyn Herold

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Fifth Place

Adrie Danner

Northeast Metro Career & Technical Center

 

 

 

 

 

Physical Therapy

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Alyssa Gerr

Northeast Metro Career & Technical Center

 

Second Place

Elizabeth Lansink

Hutchinson HS

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Medicine

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Lizzy Lansink

Hutchinson HS

 

Second Place

Madison Arendt

Spring Lake Park HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veterinary Science

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Jennifer Holt

Maple Grove HS

 

Fourth Place

Derek Braend

Red Wing HS

 

Fifth Place

Emma Eggnenberger

Red Wing HS

Category: Emergency Preparedness Events

 

 

 

CERT Skills

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Jacob Donacik / Danielle Pothier

Southwest Metro Center

 

Second Place

Hayley Haas / Kylie Harrison

Southwest Metro Center

 

Third Place

Caitlyn Geist / Taylor Bickman

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Fourth Place

Alexis Smith / Nelson Lohse

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Fifth Place

Marie Schultz / Kaitlyn Oberg

Southwest Metro Center

 

 

 

 

 

CPR & First Aid

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Hanan Wazwaz / Alejandro Soto-Bonilla

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Second Place

Thomas Lidahl / Derek Braend

Red Wing HS

 

Third Place

Riley Marty / Carli King

Red Wing HS

 

Fourth Place

Eric Carlson / Molly Cary

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Fifth Place

Abas Farah / Faith Grondas

Spring Lake Park HS

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Medical Technician

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Eric Carlson / Molly Cary

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Second Place

Abas Farah / Faith Grondas

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Third Place

Hanan Wazwaz / Alejandro Soto-Bonilla

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Fourth Place

Trevor Hendry / Asia Enger

Northeast Metro Career & Technical Center

 

Fifth Place

Danielle Pothier / Jacob Donacik

Southwest Metro Center

 

 

 

 

 

 

Epidemiology

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Sam Cesafsky

Mankato Area HOSA

 

Second Place

Brian Swancutt

Rochester Public Schools

 

Third Place

Eashan Sarkar

Shakopee HS

 

Fourth Place

Madilyn Ellis

Hutchinson HS

 

Fifth Place

Cindy Duong

Shakopee HS

 

 

 

 

 

Life Support Skills

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Zac McKay-Jones

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRC Partnership

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Derek Braend / Makayla Burton / Carli King, Thomas Lidahl /Riley Marty / Maya Mollgaard / Sophia Yoemans

Spring Lake Park HS

 

 

Second Place

Ian Goerdt,Kaitlyn Herold, Nakiah Lanthier, Abigail Nash

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

 

 

 

 

Public Health

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Margitu Adamo / Ebaisin Fessa

Anoka Hennepin (STEP)

 

Second Place

Katie Fecke / Anna Sekerak / Vivian Woo / Meghan Dunne

Lakeville North HS

 

Third Place

Maggie Erpelding / Shea Kerry / Ashley Peters

Chanhassen HS

 

Fourth Place

Chau-Mi Phan / Lauren Trygstad

Lakeville North HS

 

 

Fifth Place

Allyssa Ley / Paig Putz / Cate Wagener

Technical HS- St. Cloud

Category: Leadership Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extemporaneous Health Poster

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Hannah Odell

St. Francis HS

 

Second Place

Emily Bui

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Jasmine Holt

Maple Grove HS

 

Fourth Place

Gautham Nair

Shakopee HS

 

Fifth Place

Heather Khieu

Maple Grove HS

 

 

 

 

 

Extemporaneous Health Poster- Middle School

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Emma Eggenberger

Red Wing HS

 

 

 

 

 

Extemporaneous Writing

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Morgan Steinkamp

Blaine HS

 

Second Place

Kaitlyn Fields

St. Francis HS

 

Third Place

Victoria Kholomyansky

Blaine HS

 

Fourth Place

Eashan Sarkar

Shakopee HS

 

Fifth Place

Hannah Moore

Blaine HS

 

 

 

 

 

Health Career Photography

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Kristianna Yecoshenko

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

Second Place

Madison Greenwaldt

Rochester Public Schools

 

Third Place

Maggie Curtis

Chanhassen HS

 

 

 

 

 

Healthy Lifestyles

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Carli King

Red Wing HS

 

Second Place

Kylie Ruprecht

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Riley Marty

Red Wing HS

 

Fourth Place

Marit Scott

Maple Grove HS

 

Fifth Place

Abby Nelson

Chaska HS

 

 

 

 

 

Interviewing Skills

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Zach McKay-Jones

Duluth Denfeld/East HS

 

 

 

 

 

Job Seeking Skills

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Kashish Jain

Shakopee HS

 

Second Place

Faith Gronda

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Third Place

Hanan Wazwaz

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Fourth Place

Abraham Joseph

Blaine HS

 

Fifth Place

Jason Stanton

Northeast Metro Career & Technical Center

 

 

 

 

 

Prepared Speaking

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Ankith Arun

Shakopee HS

 

Second Place

Gautham Nair

Shakopee HS

 

Third Place

Shreya Golakoti

Maple Grove HS

 

Fourth Place

Rossa Saba

Shakopee HS

 

Fifth Place

Victoria Kholomyansky

Blaine HS

 

 

 

 

 

Prepared Speaking- Middle School

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Jack Kujath

Kasson-Mantorville

 

Second Place

Emma Eggenberger

Red Wing HS

 

 

 

 

 

Researched Persuasive Writing & Speaking

 

First Place

Ankith Arun

Shakopee HS

 

Second Place

Gautham Nair

Shakopee HS

 

Third Place

Anoop Dhamera

Shakopee HS

 

Fourth Place

Chau-Mi Phan

Lakeville North HS

 

Fifth Place

Wylie McMichael

Mankato Area HOSA

 

 

 

 

 

Researched Persuasive Writing & Speaking - Post Secondary

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

 

 

 

Second Place

 

 

 

Third Place

Grace Terhaar

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Category: Teamwork Events

 

 

Biomedical Debate

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Annabel Ali / Emily Bui / Shreya Golakoti . Saranya Putrevu

Maple Grove HS

 

 

Second Place

Daniel Du / Jasmine Holt / Jennifer Holt / Kayla Nguyen

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Victoria Khlomyansky / Abigail Kowles / Aanchal Sahni / Morgan Steinkamp

Blaine HS

 

 

Fourth Place

Joseph Abraham / Xavian Greene / Sara Ho / Hannah Moore

Blaine HS

 

Fifth Place

Anikith Arun/Anoop Dhamera/Kashish Jain/ Gautham Nair

Shakopee HS

 

 

 

 

 

Community Awareness

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Lynsey McMahon / Hailee Schaefer

Pacelli Catholic HS

 

Second Place

Shenali DeSilva / Daisy Hernandez

Pacelli Catholic HS

 

Third Place

Addison Luebbe / MaKenzie Noble / Magen Radke

Kasson-Mantorville HS

 

Fourth Place

Carli King / Thomas Lidahl / Riley Marty

Red Wing HS

 

 

 

 

 

Creative Problem Solving

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Jennifer Holt / Madthew Su / Daniel Du

Maple Grove HS

 

 

Second Place

Samarth Saini / Damini Gupta / Precious Kennedy

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Alyssa Arnold / Ashley Wells / Abbie Nelson / Grace Frechette

Lakeville North HS

 

 

Fourth Place

Elinor Hauser / Nicole Rezac / Grace Kalenberg / Emma Kraft

Hutchinson HS

 

Fifth Place

Melissa Su / Nithya Venkat/ Heather Khieu

Maple Grove HS

 

 

 

 

 

Forensic Medicine

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Nathan Loy / Jakob Kujath

Kasson-Mantorville HS

 

Second Place

Bella Maher / Abby Reiter

Hutchinson HS

 

Third Place

Briana Clifton / Angela Belous

Coon Rapids HS

 

Fourth Place

Alexandra Temmerath / Julie Vue

Coon Rapids HS

 

Fifth Place

Reese Ulen / Madison Lodato

Coon Rapids HS

 

 

 

 

 

Health Career Display

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Alice Le / Jason Stanton

Northeast Metro 916

 

Second Place

Megan Dunn / Vivian Woo

Lakeville North HS

 

Third Place

Clara Kim / Heather Khieu

Maple Grove HS

 

Fourth Place

Lilly Eklund

Andover HS

 

Fifth Place

Madelyn Echtenkamp / Sophia Sharon

Andover HS

 

 

 

 

 

Health Education

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Abby Walsh / Megan Barsness / Emma Braaten

Chanhassen HS

 

Second Place

Maggie Erpelding / Shea Kerry

Chanhassen HS

 

Third Place

Julia Segar / Cadi Streeter

Chaska HS

 

Fourth Place

Kai Braaten / Jadon Kerry / Olivia Jackson

Kasson-Mantorville HS

 

 

 

 

 

HOSA Bowl

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Briana Clifton / Angela Belous / Ruben Gubbi / Valerie Christoferson

Coon Rapids HS

 

 

Second Place

Sam Cesafsky / Alicia Olsen / Kenzie Grunst

Mankato Area HOSA

 

 

Third Place

Molly Cary / Maryam Laid / Alejandro Soto-Bonilla / Hanan Wazwaz

Spring Lake Park HS

 

Fourth Place

Matt Su / Jennifer Holt / Daniel Du

Maple Grove HS

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Innovation - Existing

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Alyssa Arnold / Sam Cesafsky / Aanchal Sahni / Morgan Steinkamp

Blaine HS

 

Second Place

Sena Geieto / Alexandra Temmerath / Julie Vue

Coon Rapids HS

 

Third Place

Makenzie Noble / Addison Luebbe / Magen Radke

Kasson-Mantorsville HS

 

Fourth Place

Lydia Mindermann / Alli Schager

Kasson-Mantorville HS

 

 

 

 

 

Medical Innovation - Original

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Shea Kerry / Grace Lynch

Chanhassen HS

 

Second Place

Kylie Ruprecht / Bri Khieu / Marit Scott

Maple Grove HS

 

Third Place

Nathan Loy / Jake Kujath

Kasson-Mantorville HS

 

Fourth Place

Akshi Arun / Belle Handt / Aavni Varddhan

Shakopee HS

 

 

 

 

 

Public Service Announcement

 

 

Place

Name

School

 

First Place

Brandon Bichler / Tyler Lee / Brian Taylor

Chanhassen HS

 

Second Place

Rachel Merchlewicz / Jaclyn Merchlewicz / Kennedy Erickson / Lauren Brettigen / Melissa Prom

Chanhassen HS

 

Third Place

Asbigail LaLonde / Anna Roggeman / Litsy Zamudio

Technical HS

 

Fourth Place

Allysa Arnold / Ashley Wells / Morgan Steinkamp / Aanchal Sahni / Brianna Clifton / Eric Carlson

Lakeville North HS

 

 

Fifth Place

Daniel Coppinger / Abigail Kowles / Hannah Moore

Blaine HS