2015 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference schedule

Interested in challenging yourself by competing with over 250 other MN HOSA Health Science Students in over 45 events and activities or want to find more out about the 2015 State Leadership Conference. Check it out. Don't miss the registration deadline- March 27th. Any other information needed contact State Advisor Candy Leopold at cleopold@minnesotahosa.org.

State Leadership Tentative Agenda
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8th
EVENT                                                                                                                      TIMES                                                                                   LOCATION
EMT (Emergency Medical Technician)  Orientation & Written test                                3:00 pm- 4:00 pm                                                                  Corborn (Herberger)
Medical Spelling Written Test(only time available)
Must be completed to participate in Spell down                                                          3:30 pm- 6:00 pm                                                                   Weidner (Opportunities)
Health Science Category Written Tests
Health Profession Category- Part 1 Tests
Emergency Preparedness Category Tests
Teamwork Category Tests
(Includes Epidemiology Event)                                                                                 4:00 pm- 7:00 pm                                                                   Weidner (Opportunities)
EMT                                                                                                                      4:00 pm- 8:00 pm                                              Coburn/Helgeson/Metzroth (Herberger)
Extemporaneous Writing                                                                                         4:00 pm- 5:00 pm                                                                         Mitchell (Stockinger)
HOSA Bowl                                                                                                            4:00 pm- 8:00 pm                                                                              University A / B
Extemporaneous Health Posters                                                                              4:00 pm- 7:00 pm                                                                 Alexander (Opportunities)
Researched Persuasive Speaking                                                                            4:15 pm- 5:45 pm                                                                    Swisshelm (Stockinger)
Home Health Aide                                                                                                   5:00 pm- 7:30 pm                                                                          Bell (Opportunities)
Sports Medicine                                                                                                      5:15 pm- 7:30 pm                                                                 Edelbrock (Opportunities)
Public Service Announcement                                                                                  5:30 pm- 7:00 pm                                                                                  Poolside 106
Healthy Lifestyles                                                                                                    7:15 pm- 8:00 pm                                                                                  Poolside 106
Dental Sciences                                                                                                      5:30 pm- 7:00 pm                                                                        Mitchell (Stockinger)
Veterinary Assisting                                                                                                 5:40 pm- 6:00 pm                                                                                  Poolside 104
Prepared Speaking                                                                                                   6:00 pm- 7:15 pm                                                                              Swisshelm (CC)
 
Educational Session
“Heart Attack!”                                                                                                         6:45 pm- 7:30 pm                                                                                      Clark (CC)
Opening Session                                                                                                     8:30 pm- 9:00 pm                                                                                        Ballroom
Senior Reception                                                                                                     9:10 pm- 10:00 pm                                                                                 University A
State Officer Activity                                                                                               9:10 pm- 10:15pm                                                                                        Ballroom
Teacher Meeting                                                                                                     9:15 pm -10:10 pm                                                                                  University B
Curfew                                                                                                                    11:00 pm
 
THURSDAY, APRIL 9th
EVENT                                                                                                                 TIMES                                                                                                   ROOM/S
Zumba                                                                                                                  8:00 am- 9:00 am                                                                                  First American
Self- Defense                                                                                                        9:00 am- 10:00 am                                                                                 First American
Health Career Display                                                                                            8:00 am- 8:30 am (Setup)                                                                       Ballroom
                                                                                                                           8:45 am- 3:30 pm (judging) 
Interviewing Skills                                                                                                 8:30 am- 9:15 am                                                                                   Poolside 108
Life Support Skills                                                                                                 8:30 am-  8:50 am                                                                            Fandel (Herberger)
Nursing Assisting/ Personal Care                                                                           8:45 am- 4:00 pm                                                            Alexander/ Bell (Opportunities)
Written Tests-
All tests noted on Wednesday – Last test start 2:00 pm                                           9:00 am- 3:00 pm                                                                      Weidner (Opportunities)
 
Exhibitors                                                                                                             9:00 am- 2:00 pm                                                               Best Western Lobby Hallway
Educational Sessions                                                                                            9:00 am- 2:00 pm                                                                                University A & B
Medical Spelling “Spell Down”                                                                                 9:30 am- 10:15 am                                                                      Clarke (Opportunities)
Creative Problem Solving                                                                                       9:00 am- 3:30 pm                                           Mitchell/ Schilpin/ Swisshelm (Stockinger)
CERT                                                                                                                   9:30 am- 2:00 pm                                                                  Marsh/ Fandel (Herberger)
CPR/ First Aid                                                                                                       9:00 am- 3:30 pm                                               Helgeson/ Metzroth/Coburn (Herberger)
Job Seeking Skills                                                                                                 9:30 am- 3:30 pm                                                                              Poolside 108-110
Bio Medical Lab Science                                                                                       10:00 am- 12:00 pm                                                                Edelbrock (Opportunties)
Bio- Medical Debate                                                                                              10:00 am- 12:00 pm                                                                    Whitney  (Stockinger)
Health Education                                                                                                   9:30 am- 10:20 am                                                                                  Poolside 104
MRC Partnership                                                                                                  10:30 am- 11:45 am                                                                                 Poolside 104
Public Health                                                                                                        1:00 pm- 2:00 pm                                                                                    Poolside 104
Physical Therapy                                                                                                  10:30 am- 11:30 am                                                                              First American
Community Awareness                                                                                           2:15 pm- 3:30 pm                                                                                   Poolside 104
Clinical Specialty                                                                                                   9:00 am – 10:00 am                                                                                 Poolside 106
Medical Photography                                                                                             10:30 am- 12:30 pm                                                                                  Poolside 106
Teacher / Exhibitor Luncheon                                                                                  12:10 pm- 1:00 pm                                                         Huskies (2nd Floor- C elevator)
Forensic Medicine                                                                                                   1:00 pm- 3:00 pm                                                      First American/ Thielman (Wilson)
Recognition Banquet/Awards/ Dance                                                                        6:30 pm- 11:30 pm                                                                                         Ballroom
Dance Theme- “Disney”
 
 FRIDAY, APRIL 10TH  
 EVENT                                                                                                                    TIMES                                                                                               ROOM
Awards Breakfast                                                                                                9:00 am- 9:50 am                                                                            Herberger Suite (CC)
Guest Speaker-                                                                                                   9:30 am- 9:50 am                                                                            Herberger Suite (CC)
HOSA Bowl Final Round                                                                                      10:00 am- 10:10 am                                                                         Herberger Suite (CC)
Awards Session                                                                                                  10:30 am- 11:00 am                                                                         Herberger Suite (CC)
Winning Speeches
Prepared Speech
Researched Persuasive Speech                                                                           11:10 am- 11:40 am                                                                        Herberger Suite (CC)
National Conference preview                                                                               11:45 am- 12:00 pm                                                                        Herberger Suite (CC)
Adjournment                                                                                                            12:00 pm


                                                                              Next Stop- Anaheim, California for the National Leadership Conference!