2017 Minnesota HOSA State Leadership Conference
The State Leadership Conference March 22nd- 24th was held at the Hilton St. Paul/ Minneapolis Airport MOA in Bloomington. Over 350 Future Health Professional members of HOSA competed in over 45 events, attended a variety of interesting educational sessions, and visited with over 20 exhibitors in areas of careers and education. Speakers included Special Guest-  HOSA Past Chair and Mayo Representative Guy Finne, the Army ROTC Representative and Special Award winner Mary Jo Huebner from Allina Healthcare Systems. The conference ended with a tense final round of HOSA Bowl with Mankato winning with Coon Rapids coming in Second. There was something for everyone to learn what their passion is and find out from professionals more about them. This Year Middle School HOSA was even more visible and look forward to their growth in 2017-18. MN HOSA Continues to grow in numbers and excellence!
Next- the 2017 HOSA International Leadership Conference in June.

                    State Officers Conor and Seri ready for registration         Jakob and Nathan welcoming the schools                      Competition sign up frenzy

                            Seri with Board member Gaye Hanson                                  Schools Arriving                         First Time attending and new chapter from Austin
            President Grace with HOSA Board Member and Friend Gaye      EMT sign up underway                                  Judges preparing for Written test room
                                           A Gift bag from Duluth                                    Hospitality room- Ready!                               Sign up time
                                   Written Test beginning                                     Opening Session- What Disney Character are the State Officers Portraying and Why?

More State Officer Pictures - Seri, Jakob and Nathan

Key Note Speaker Guy Finne Title
                                                      Speakers for the Recognition Banquet and Participant of an Award Katie Haugen- Valuable in Successful MRC Camps
                              State Officers working at the Gift Bag table               Exhibitor- The Peace Corps                                 Exhibitor- MN Army National Guard
                                              Recognition Banquet                                  Allina Surgery Exhibit                                 Allina -Surgical and Sterile Procedures
             Kim Olson  from Duluth introducing HOSA To visiting schools                      MN ROTC                                                Educational Session- PANDEMIC
                                                                                           Session- Pandemic- How you can save the world!
                              Learning about ways to get to your career                  Passing the Gavel to the President                      Contemplating a HOSA Bowl answer
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 
2017 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference Finalists
 
 
Category: Health Science Events                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
Knowledge Test: Medical Spelling
Place Name School
First Place Conor Reindl Denfeld/East HS
Second Place Rossa Sabu Shakopee HS
Third Place Cate Trihey Kasson-Mantorville HS
Fourth Place Grace Worden Kasson-Mantorville HS
Fifth Place Sophia Sharon Andover HS
Knowledge Test: Health Career Exploration (Middle School)
Place Name School
First Place Jack Kujath Kasson-Mantorville Middle School
Knowledge Test: Behavioral Health
Place Name School
First Place Samarth Saini Maple Grove HS
Second Place Sam Cesafsky Mankato Area HOSA
Third Place Morgan Cavanaugh Hutchinson HS
Fourth Place Serianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
Fifth Place Maggie Erpelding Chanhassen HS
Knowledge Test: Medical Terminology
Place Name School
First Place Kush Brahmbhatt Chanhassen HS
Second Place Kaitlyn Fields St. Francis HS
Third Place Sam Cesafsky Mankato Area HOSA
Fourth Place Kim Nathe St. Francis HS
Fifth Place Autumn Talley Spring Lake Park HS
Knowledge Test: Medical Terminology- Middle School
Place Name School
First Place Breanna Enders Kasson – Mantorville
Knowledge Test: Human Growth & Development
Place Name School
First Place Serianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
Second Place Sam Cosafsky Mankato Area HOSA
Third Place Kai Storvick Mankato Area HOSA
Fourth Place Maggie Erpelding Chanhassen HS
Fifth Place Megan Smith Chanhassen HS
 
Knowledge Test: Dental Terminology
Place Name School
First Place Caroline Pete Lakeville North HS
Second Place Katelynn Peterson Northeast Metro 916
Third Place Sam Cesafsky Mankato Area HOSA
Fourth Place Nicholas Madson St. Francis HS
Fifth Place Mary Grace Linsley Chanhassen HS
Knowledge Test: Medical Math
Place Name School
First Place Madelyn Roehl Hutchinson HS
Second Place Chan Lu Maple Grove HS
Third Place Alyssa Grutt Hutchinson HS
Fourth Place Derek Braend Red Wing HS
Fifth Place Phu Chinyam Maple Grove HS
Knowledge Test: Transcultural Healthcare
Place Name School
First Place Serianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
Second Place Julia Nelson-Troska Hutchinson HS
Third Place Briana Clifton Coon Rapids HS
Fourth Place Bryn Loftness Blaine HS
Fifth Place Tyler Lee Chanhassen HS
Knowledge Test: Medical Law and Ethics
Place Name School
First Place Kai Storvig Mankato Area HOSA
Second Place Kush Brahmbhatt Chanhassen HS
Third Place Grace Beckman Andover HS
Fourth Place Shelby Mohr Hutchinson HS
Fifth Place Alison Yira Hutchinson HS
Knowledge Test: Pathophysiology
Place Name School
First Place Grace Beckman Andover HS
Second Place Serianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
Third Place Megan Lindeman Lakeville North HS
Fourth Place Sonia Ramirez Pacelli HS
Fifth Place Chad DeSota St. Francis HS
Knowledge Test: Nutrition
Place Name School
First Place Katelyn Gehling St. Francis HS
Second Place Serianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
Third Place Abby Weyandt Chanhassen HS
Fourth Place Abigail Riewer Hutchinson HS
Fifth Place Alyssa Zimmerman Maple Grove HS
 
Knowledge Test: Pharmacology
Place Name School
First Place Sam Cesafsky Mankato Area HOSA
Second Place Kai Storvick Mankato Area HOSA
Third Place Duc Tran St. Cloud Tech HS
Fourth Place Kim Nathe St. Francis HS
Fifth Place Hannah Schmid Anoka-Hennepin STEP
 
                                    Category: Health Professions Events                                                                                                                                   
Sports Medicine
Place Name School
Third Place Olivia Kropp Hutchinson HS
Physical Therapy
Place Name School
First Place Diana Machado Red Wing HS
Second Place Nikka Turnquist Coon Rapids HS
Third Place Sami Degel Coon Rapids HS
Biomedical Laboratory Science
Place Name School
First Place Madilyn Ellis Hutchinson HS
Second Place Alyssa Zimmerman Maple Grove
Third Place Brittney Sawyer Rochester HS
Fourth Place Derek Baend Red Wing HS
Fifth Place Carli King Red Wing HS
Veterinary Science
Place Name School
First Place Jennifer Holt Maple Grove HS
Fourth Place Derek Braend Red Wing HS
Fifth Place Haley Burgart Hutchinson HS
Nursing Assisting
Place Name School
First Place Liam Bohlmann Denfeld/East HS
Second Place Jasmine Acosta Denfeld/East HS
Third Place Conor Reindl Denfeld/East HS
Fourth Place Nicola D’Angiola Denfeld/East HS
Fifth Place Eryn Stoerzinger Northeast Metro Career & Tech Center
Dental Science
Place Name School
First Place Katelyn Peterson Northeast Metro 916
Second Place Mia Miller Northeast Metro 916
Third Place Lysia Xiong Northeast Metro 916
Fourth Place Morgan Olchefske Northeast Metro 916
Fifth Place Summer Wagner Northeast Metro 916
Home Health Aide
Place Name School
First Place Brianna Ankrum Denfeld/East HS
Second Place Liam Bohlmann Denfeld/East HS
Third Place Miranda Dahl Denfeld/East HS
Fourth Place Anissa Lane Denfeld/East HS
Fifth Place Nicola D’Angiola Denfeld/East HS
                                                           Category: Emergency Preparedness Events                                                                                                                                           Emergency Medical Technician
Place Name School
First Place Andrew Olson / Autumn Talley Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place Jakob Kostecki / Kayona Hagen-Tietz Northeast Metro 916
Third Place Mitchell Bradley / Lauren Jann Northeast Metro 914
Fourth Place Grace Beckman / Jason Kells Spring Lake Park HS
Fifth Place Matthew Fetter / Alex Hartwick Spring Lake Park HS
CPR & First Aid
Place Name School
First Place Andrew Olson / Autumn Talley Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place Kayona Hagen-Tietz / Jakob Kostecki Northeast Metro 916
Third Place Mitchell Bradley / Lauren Jann Northeast Metro 916
Fourth Place Bridget Falkowski / Tommy Tran Northeast Metro 916
Fifth Place
Tie
Benjamin Dierks / Devin Root 
Cayanne Korder / Weston Wyatt
Southwest Metro
Red Wing HS
Public Health
Place Name School
First Place Allie Dolan / Allyssa Ley / Paige Putz / Cate Wagener / Kennedy Erickson St. Cloud Technical HS
Second Place Vivian Woo / Katie Fecke / Anna Sekerak Lakeville North HS
Third Place  Alyssa Arnold / Ashley Wells Lakeville North HS
Fourth Place Saharla Diriye / Fadumo Hassan / Rukiyo Hussein /
Naima Mohamed
St. Cloud Technical HS
Fifth Place Maggie Erpelding / Shea Kerry / Ashley Peters Chanhassen HS
CERT Skills
Place Name School
First Place Autumn Talley / Andrew Olson Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place Jason Kells / Alex Hartwick Spring Lake Park HS
Third Place December Forslund  / Alexis Lombard Spring Lake Park HS
Fourth Place Benjamin Dierks / Devin Root Southwest Metro 288
Fifth Place Taylor Bickman / Matthew Fetter Spring Lake Park HS
MRC Partnership
Place Name School
First Place Alex Hartwick / Jason Kells / Andrew Olson /
Autumn Talley
Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place Liam Bohlmann / Miranda Dahl / Anissa Lane Denfeld/East HS
Third Place Carli King / Riley Marty / Weston Wyatt Red Wing HS
Epidemiology
Place Name School
First Place Logan Petsinger Hutchinson HS
Second Place Grace Beckman Andover HS
Third Place Megan Lindeman Hutchinson HS
Fourth Place Julia Nelson-Troska Hutchinson HS
Fifth Place Sereianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
                                                                      Category: Leadership Events                                                                                                                                                     Prepared Speaking
Place Name School
First Place Conor Reindl Denfeld/East HS
Second Place Cayanne Korder Red Wing HS
Third Place Saranya Putrevu Maple Grove HS
Fourth Place Emily Bui Maple Grove HS
Fifth Place Eryn Stoerzinger Northeast Metro Career & Tech Center
Prepared Speaking- Middle School
Place Name School
First Place Jack Kujath Kasson-Mantorville
Extemporaneous Writing
Place Name School
First Place Bryn Loftness Blaine HS
Second Place Hannah Lindl Coon Rapids HS
Third Place Grace Beckman Andover HS
Fourth Place Sereianna Nath Northeast Metro 916
Fifth Place Hannah Moore Blaine HS
Researched Persuasive Writing & Speaking
Place Name School
First Place Ankith Arun Shakopee HS
Second Place Wylie McMichael Mankato Area HOSA
Third Place Anoop Dhamera Shakopee HS
Fourth Place Abigail Nygaard Blaine HS
 
Extemporaneous Health Poster
Place Name School
First Place Jasmine Acosta Denfeld/East HS
Second Place Cayanne Korder Red Wing HS
Third Place Mya Skaare Blaine HS
Fourth Place Neha Rokkam Shakopee HS
Fifth Place Lysia Xiong Northeast Metro 916
Extemporaneous Health Poster- Middle School
Place Name School
First Place Claire Beckman Oak View Middle School
Second Place Jack Kujath Kassen-Mantorville Middle School
Job Seeking Skills
Place Name School
First Place Ankith Arun Shakopee HS
Second Place Abbie Nyberg Blaine HS
Third Place Anissa Lane Denfeld/East HS
Fourth Place Shannon Motzko Northeast Metro 916
Fifth Place Madison Christensen Anoka-Hennepin STEP
Healthy Lifestyles
Place Name School
Fourth Place Abagail Nygaard Blaine HS
 Fifth Place Abagail LaLonde St. Cloud Technical HS
Health Career Photography
Place Name School
First Place Kiersten Strate St. Francis HS
Second Place Abigail Nygaard Blaine HS
Third Place Summer Wagner Northeast Metro 916
Fourth Place McKenna Davis Rochester HS
Fifth Place Allison Erickson Wright Techical HS
                                                                              Category: Teamwork Events
Health Career Display
Place Name School
First Place Alice Le / Ava Nelson Northeast Metro 916
Second Place Brainna Ankrum / Nicola D’Angiola Denfeld/East HS
Third Place Tatum Blosser / Kailey McCollough Lakeville North HS
Fourth Place Estrella Alsides / Mia Miller Northeast Metro 916
Fifth Place Shelby Vogel / Eduarda Diel St. Cloud Technical HS
Health Career Display- Middle School
Place Name School
First Place Jack Kujath/ Breanna Enders Kasson-Mantorville
Health Education
Place Name School
First Place Maggie Erpelding / Shea Kerry / Ashley Peters Chanhassen HS
Second Place Kai Braaten / Jadon  Kerry / Teddy Smith / Jake Seim Chanhassen HS
Third Place Mia Miller / Estrella Alsides Northeast Metro 916
Fourth Place Addyson Smith / Destiny Anderson Kasson-Mantorville HS
Creative Problem Solving
Place Name School
First Place Emma Wollan / Makayla Maher / Abigail Riewer /
Madison Roepke
Hutchinson HS
Second Place Nicole Nimakoboateng / Ankith Arun / Alayna Hoehn / Charlze Bistodean Shakopee HS
Third Place Ellie Hauser / Emma Kraft / Nicole Rezac /
 Kylie Anderson
Hutchinson HS
Fourth Place Alyssa Arnold / Taylor Rawstern / Ashley Wells Lakeville North HS
Fifth Place Angela Belous / Ruben Gubbi / Briana Clifton /
Valerie Christoferson
Coon Rapids HS
HOSA Bowl
Place Name School
First Place Monica Montejo, Kylie Andresen,
Kai Storvig, Sam Cesafsky
Mankato Area HOSA
Second Place Ashley Anderson , Bryn Loftness,
Marina  Moua, Asha Muse,
Blaine High School
Third Place    
Fourth Place    
Forensic Medicine
Place Name School
First Place Makayla Maher / Madison Roepke Hutchinson HS
Second Place Emily Drouncheck / Kaitlyn Fields St. Francis HS
Third Place Nicholas Shands / Kendall Malkovic Hutchinson HS
Fourth Place Valerie Christoferson / Briana Clifton Coon Rapids HS
Fifth Place Izabella Maher / Abi Reiter Hutchinson HS
 
Medical Innovation - Original
Place Name School
First Place Jakob Kujath / Nathan Loy Kasson-Mantorville HS
Medical Innovation - Advanced
Place Name School
First Place Jakob Kujath / Nathan Loy Kasson-Mantorville HS
Public Service Announcement
Place Name School
First Place Abigail LaLonde / Abby Ryan / Sarah Zielmeier St. Cloud Technical HS
Second Place Brain Taylor / Tyler Lee / Brandon Bichler Chanhassen HS
Third Place Kennedy Erickson / Lauren Bettingen / Rachel Merchlewicz / Melissa Prom / Jaclyn Merchlewicz St. Cloud Technical HS
Fourth Place Mekena Lindgren / Jeeho Sohn /
 Grace Heck / Brenna Weaver
St. Cloud Technical HS
Fifth Place Morgan Steinkemp / Victoria Kholomyansky /
 Ashley Anderson / Hannah Moore / Aanchal Sahni
Blaine HS
Community Awareness
Place Name School
First Place Shenali DeSilva / Daisy Hernandez Pacelli HS
Second Place Kylie Ruprecht / Marit Scott Maple Grove HS
Third Place Jakob Kujath / Nathan Loy Kasson-Mantorville HS
Fourth Place Tayha Rogne / Sarai Sorela Pacelli HS
Biomedical Debate
Place Name School
First Place Saranya Putrevu / Jennifer Holt / Emily Bui Maple Grove HS
Second Place Morgan Steinkamp / Hannah Moore / Anachal Sahni Blaine HS