2017 HOSA International Leadership Conference
MN HOSA at the 2017 International Leadership Conference-  June 21st-24th at DisneyWorld resorts in Orlando, Florida. 103 registered participants, advisors and guests were a part of a this year's conference of over 10,000 participants and over 7,000 registered competitors. With that large number of people in the over 57 events MN HOSA is proud of it's many recognized HOSA members in Volunteering, Service Projects and 8 Event Finalists. Both the Recognition and Awards Sessions were sounding the words MN HOSA over and over!! We ROCKED! Very proud of all competitors that took on this challenge at the International level! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF MN HOSA!
 
This is the ending of the 2016-2017 HOSA Year with the 2017-2018  HOSA Season ready to help every student that is interested in being a Future Health Professionals
 

Ready to depart from MSP to MCO- Orlando-
St. Francis HOSA Represented.

We made it!

First Event- MN HOSA Meeting to get our "Ears"

State meeting before Opening Session

Squeezing everyone in to one picture!

Getting Festive at the Opening Session

MN HOSA "Happy"

There is nothing better than seeing Mickey & Minnie

State Officers Conor and Jakob
 at Opening session

Our Outstanding State Leader- President Grace Beckman

       

One of the State Outstanding Advisor 
Terry White- Northeast Metro 916

Kasson- Mantorville Group with advisor
Jeff Kujath- Also an Outstanding Advisor 

State Officers Nathan Loy and Conor Reindl
Helping as Voting Delegates for MN

Just one of the Recognition categories

Mr. Jeff Kujath being recognized

Duluth MRC Volunteers on stage

National Recognition for Healthcare Issues Exam- Wyatt Weston- Red Wing.

 

 

Grace and Serianna
- Great MN HOSASmiles!

MN HOSA State Officersready to help Grace Beckamn, Conor Reindl, Jason Kells

MN HOSAEvent- MRC Partnership

Judges and Event Managers Erik, Morgan and Holli

Hard working Duluth Advisor- Kim Olson

Ms. O with helper from Red Wing- Derek

Event workers- Bill Neiss andJennifer Kujath

MN HOSA Girlswith new friends from Nebraska

MN Finalist in Pharmacology- Duc Tran- Tech HS

Trans cultural Health Care Finalist- Serinna Nath

Spring Lake Park- MRC Partnership team



 

Alexis, Alex and Jason- MRC Partnership Team

MRC Partnership Team- 4th Place!

First Place EMT Team- Spring Lake Park

              
                                                                                                           .           
        

Third Place in Prepared Speaking- Middle School JackKujath - Kasson-Mantorville

                                                                                             

Claire Beckman- Oak View Middle School
First Place inExtemporaneous Health Poster- Middle School

Maple Grove Team on Stage

                                                  
 

Maple Grove Team on Stage Again!

Maple Grove Community Awareness Finalist  

Maple Grove Bio Medical Debate Team Finalist  

   
                                             
 

Maple Grove HOSA participants

First Place EMT Team- Autumn and Andrew

Pharmacology Knowledge Test Finalist Duc Tran

     
                                   

MRC Partnership Team Finalists- Jason, Alexis, Alex

St. CloudHOSA Chapterattending  

St. Cloud displaying H-O-S-A



                                                                                     
                                                                                       

Spring Lake Park HOSA Chapterattending

MN HOSA Trading Pin!

 

 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
   We are excited about the next year's adventure- come and join us to                                          "CREATE YOUR FUTURE"!!

 HOSA Recognition and Awards Session winners


Recognition Awards Session

Outstanding State Leader:  Grace Beckman, MN HOSA State President- Andover High School
Outstanding Advisors:        Middle School- Jeff Kujath- Kasson-Mantorville Schools                                                                                       
                                       Secondary- Terry White- Northeast Metro 916
MRC Volunteering
Denfeld/East high School
Anissa Lane
Denfeld/East high School
Liam Bohlmann
Denfeld/East high School
Mason Elder
Denfeld/East high School
Miranda Dahl

 
Barbara James Award
Technical High School
Duc Tran
Gold

Maple Grove High School
Daniel Du
Bronze

Blaine High School
Sara Ho
Bronze

Maple Grove High School
Samarth Saini
Bronze
Maple Grove High School
Brianna Khieu
Bronze
Maple Grove High School
Emily Bui
Bronze

Denfeld/East high School
Miranda Dahl
Bronze

National Service Project- NAMI
Denfeld/East High School
Kimberly  Olson, Advisor

 


2017 INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS


SECONDARY
 
Biomedical Debate- 6th place
SaranyaPutrevu; Jennifer Holt; Emily Bui
Maple Grove High School
 
Community Awareness- 9th Place
Marit Scott; Kylie Ruprecht
Maple Grove High School
 
Emergency Medical Technician- 1st Place
Autumn Talley; Andrew Olson
Spring Lake Park High School
 
Knowledge Tests: Pharmacology- 10thPlace
Duc Tran
Tech HS- St. Cloud
 
Knowledge Tests: Transcultural HealthCare- 6th Place
SeriannaNath
Northeast Metro 916
 
MRC Partnership- 4th Place
Alexis Lombard; Alex Hartwick; Jason Kells 
Spring Lake Park High School
 
 
2017 International Leadership Conference Winners

MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
Extemporaneous Health Poster- 1st Place
Claire Beckman
Oak View Middle School
 
Prepared Speaking- 3rd Place
Jack Kujath
Kasson- Mantorville Middle School