2014 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference
2014 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference Finalists
Category: Health Science Events
Event: Dental Terminology
Place Name School
First place Krystal Kleven NE Metro 916
Second Place Cassy Stierns St. Francis HS
Third Place Mauriana Strauss NE Metro 916
Fourth Place Marissa DeFrances St. Francis HS
 
Event: Medical Spelling
Place Name School
First Place Sara Fields Denfeld HS/ Duluth
Second Place Mikaela Thelen Rochester Schools
Third Place Rebecca Rancour Hutchinson HS
 
Event:  Medical Terminology
Place Name School
First Place Andrew Bode St. Francis HS
Second Place Blake McReavy St. Francis HS
Third Place Rachel Daigle Denfeld HS/ Duluth
Fourth Place Momilani O’Sullivan Wright Technical Center
Fifth Place Hok Sreng Te Rochester Schools
 
Event: Medical Math
Place Name School
First Place Greg Mozes Rochester Schools
Second Place Kaitlin Yira Hutchinson HS
Third Place Jennifer Kim Shakopee HS
Fourth Place Amanda Yotter Red Wing HS
Fifth Place Alison Yira Hutchinson HS
 
Event: Medical Law and Ethics
Place Name School
First Place Anna Woehler Sibley East HS
Second Place Emmy Barrett Duluth
Third Place Ro Omar Mankato HS
Fourth Place Jennifer Siv Shakopee HS

Event: Nutrition
Place Name School
First Place Keith Yang NE Metro 916
Second Place Madelyn Roehl Hutchinson HS
Third Place Sreymom Men Shakopee HS
Fourth Place Christina Enright Duluth East
Fifth Place    
 
Event: Human Growth & Development
Place Name School
First Place Emily Wright NE Metro 916
Second Place Anna Woehler Sibley East HS
Third Place Ricki Mesna NE Metro 916
Fourth Place Jasmine Robinson STEP
Fifth Place Amanda Havon Andover HS
 
Event: Medical Reading
Place Name School
First Place Momilani O’Sullivan Wright Technical Center
Second Place Grace Sieberg Mankato HS
Third Place Lily Stecker Wright Technical Center
Fourth Place Cassy Stierns St. Francis HS
Fifth Place Derek Plagman Mankato HS
 
Event: Pathophysiology
Place Name School
First Place Hailey Farrell Anoka- STEP
Second Place Chris Pathoulas Kasson- Mantorville HS
Third Place Eric Sturdevant St. Francis HS
Fourth Place Nick Pathoulas Kasson- Mantorville HS
Fifth Place Joe Pathoulas Kasson- Mantorville HS
 
Event: Pharmacology
Place Name School
First Place Hunter Danielson Coon Rapids HS
Second Place Chelsea Hilther Anoka- STEP
Third Place Riley Larson Red Wing HS
 
Event: Transcultural Health Care
Place Name School
First Place Vetorah Tiev Shakopee HS
Second Place Sreymom Men Shakopee HS
Third Place Amanda Havon Andover HS
 
Category: Health Profession Events
Event: Biotechnology    
Place Name School
First Place Mason Voth Red Wing HS
Second Place Amanda Yotter Red Wing HS
Third Place Stephanie Hamlin Kasson- Mantorville HS
Fourth Place Amanda Williams Red Wing HS
 
Event: Physical Therapy
Place Name School
First Place Victoria Kern Hutchinson HS
Second Place Ashley Moats Anoka- STEP
 
Event: Dental Science
Place Name School
First Place Krystal Kleven NE Metro 916
Second Place Hannah Zako NE Metro 916
Third Place Maurianna Straus NE Metro 916
Fourth Place Cassy Stierns St. Francis HS
Fifth Place Olivia Jorde Blaine HS
 
Event: Sports Medicine
Place Name School
First Place Tyler Cooney Denfeld HS / Duluth
Second Place Ella Tirebuck Denfeld HS / Duluth
Third Place Ashley Moats Anoka- STEP
Fourth Place Mason Voth Red Wing HS
Fifth Place Serena Roehl Hutchinson HS
 
Event: Nursing Assisting
Place Name School
First Place Amanda Yotter Red Wing HS
Second Place Tyler Cooney Denfeld HS/ Duluth
Third Place Devyn Leshovsky Denfeld HS / Duluth
Fourth Place Amanda Maus Wright Technical Center
Fifth Place Amanda Docken NE Metro 916
 
Event: Home Health Aide
Place Name School
First Place Rachael Cavanaugh Denfeld HS/ Duluth
Second Place Ashley Knase Denfeld HS / Duluth
Third Place Emmy Barrett Denfeld HS / Duluth
Fourth Place Hanna Hansen Denfeld HS/ Duluth
Fifth Place Ana Molinas NE Metro 916
 
Event:  Veterinary Science
Place Name School
First Place Lacy Tooker- Kirkevold Andover HS
 
Category: Emergency Preparedness
Event: Public Health
Place Name School
First Place Megan Parries, Madeline Syverson, Rachel Weis, Ashley Wolter St. Cloud Technical HS
Second Place Jaclyn Bautch, Tori Maish, Shannon Moscho,                                         Alina Vongkamdy St. Cloud Technical HS
 
Event: MRC Partnership
Place Name School
First Place Christopher Hartwick/ Andy Dang Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place Kaitlin/ Tyler/ Lexi /Devyn/ Shelby Duluth HS
 
Event: Life Support Skills
Place Name School
First Place Salome Dolo NE Metro 916
Event: CPR & First Aid
Place Name School
First Place Mitchell Dockman/ Shane Weigman Anoka- STEP
Second Place Elizabeth Majerie/ Delanie Cleveland NE Metro 916
Third Place Aliyah Leier/ Amoro NE Metro 916
Fourth Place Danielle Ducharme/ Kailia Thao NE Metro 916
Fifth Place Houston Shaffer/ Kiel Kwiatkowski NE Metro 916
 
Event: Emergency Medical Technician
Place Name School
First Place Kiel Kwiatkowski/ Houston Shaffer NE Metro 916
Second Place Keily Chies/ Hallie Vanney Spring Lake Park HS
Third Place Christopher Hartwick/ Andy Dang Spring Lake Park HS
Fourth Place Kalia Thao/ Danielle Ducharme NE Metro 916
Fifth Place David Fluey/ Jenna Brolin Spring Lake Park HS
 
Event: CERT Skills
Place Name School
First Place Andy Dang/ Christpher Hartwick Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place David Fluey/ Jenna Brolin Spring Lake Park HS
Third Place Kelly Chies/ Hallie Vanney Spring Lake Park HS
Fourth Place Shane Weigman/ Matthew Fietek Anoka- STEP
Fifth Place Shelby Pratt / Devyn Hudoba Anoka- STEP
 
Category: Leadership Events                                                                                                                            
Event: Extemporaneous Health Poster
Place Name School
First Place Michelle Onyekaba Coon Rapids HS
Second Place Jessica Lawrence Coon Rapids HS
Third Place Riley Larson Red Wing HS
Fourth Place Derek Plagman Mankato
Fifth Place Christina Enright Duluth
 
Event: Interviewing Skills
Place Name School
First Place Salmoe Dolo NE Metro 916
 
Event:  Researched Persuasive Speaking
Place Name School
First Place Samuel Ellefson Hutchinson HS
Second Place Hok Sreng Te Rochester HS
Third Place Michelle Onyekaba Coon Rapids HS
Fourth Place Katlyn Woitas Coon Rapids HS
Fifth Place Heather Burt Coon Rapids HS
 
Event: Job Seeking Skills
Place Name School
First Place Hallie McClung Spring Lake Park HS
Second Place Andy Dang Spring Lake Park HS
Third Place Megan Mensen Coon Rapid HS
Fourth Place Christopher Hartwick Spring Lake Park HS
Fifth Place Molly Nix NE Metro 916
 
Event: Prepared Speaking
Place Name School
First Place Griffin Gartner Anoka- STEP
Second Place Lacy Tooker – Kirkovold Andover HS
Third Place Elli Gifferson Hutchinson HS
Fourth Place Amanda Maus Wright Technical Center
Fifth Place Sara Fields Duluth HS
 
Event: Medical Photography
Place Name School
First Place Kayle Kenowski Mercy Hospital / Moose Lake
Second Place Kaitlin McCann St. Francis HS
Third Place Abbie Werner NE Metro 916
Fourth Place Emily Starck Mercy Hospital/ Moose Lake
Fifth Place Olivia Jorde Blaine HS
 
Event: Extemporaneous Writing
Place Name School
First Place Alexis Bombardo Andover HS
Second Place Lacy Tooker- Kirkevold Andover HS
Third Place Devyn Leshasky Denfeld HS / Duluth
Fourth Place Julie Parek Andover HS
Fifth Place Amy Bowman Denfeld/ Duluth
 
Category: Teamwork Events
Event: Health Career Display
Place Name School
First Place Derek Plagman/ Grace Sieberg Mankato HS
Second Place Ellie Grifferson/ Katrina Lauer Hutchinson HS
Third Place Katelyn Hadler/ Kourtney Reents Red Wing HS
Fourth Place Shanel Goranowski/ Taylor Jurgenson Hutchinson HS
Fifth Place Abbie Werner/ Hannah Zako NE Metro 916
 
Event: Creative Problem Solving
Place Name School
First Place Heather Burt/ Jessica Lawrence/ Dani Sarette Coon Rapids HS
Second Place Griffin Gartner/ Devyn Hudoba- Laroque/ Matthew Fietek Anoka- STEP
Third Place Salome Dolo/ Kiel Kwiatkowski/ Houston Shaffer NE Metro 916
Fourth Place Kayla Cooper/ Haylie McClung/ Tiana Pederson/ Blake McReavy St. Francis HS
Fifth Place Tyler Cooney/ Tyler Piantek/ Taylor Pille/ Ella Tirebuck Denfeld HS / Duluth
 
Event: Community Awareness
Place Name School
First Place Kristeljei Baltazar/ Amy Bowman/ Kaitlin Roper Denfeld HS/ Duluth
 
Event: Public Service Announcement
Place Name School
First Place Kristeljei Baltazar/ Amy Bowman/ Kaitlin Roper Denfeld HS/ Duluth
Second Place Heather Burt/ Jessica Lawrence/ Dani Sarette Coon Rapids HS
Third Place Sremom Men/ Jennifer Siv/ Vetoran Tiev/ Brianna Munther/ Jennifer Kim Shakopee HS
Fourth Place Anthony Gerken/ Katelyn Hadler/ Kourtnet Reents/ Yue Xiong/ Briana Steiner Red Wing HS
 
Event: Forensic Medicine
Place Name School
First Place Brianna Munther/ Vetoran Tiev Shakopee HS
Second Place Chelsea Hilthner/ Devyn H Anoka- STEP
Third Place Anthony G / Yue Xiong Red Wing HS
Fourth Place    
 
Event: HOSA Bowl
Place Name/s School
First Place Andrew Bode, Josh Dronen, Blake McReavy, Haylie McClung St. Francis HS
Second Place Cassy Stierns, Kaitlin McCann, Paige Dahlberg, Kylie Almendinger St. Francis HS
Third Place NE Metro 916 Northeast Metro 916
Fourth Place NE Metro 916 Northeast Metro 916
 
Category: Recognition
Event: Healthcare Issues Exam
Place Name School
First Place Lacy Tooker- Kirkevold Andover HS
Second Place Veronica Manning Blaine HS